Two regions more to be supplied with gas in Nov head of gas company
Politics Materials 20 June 2006 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Two regions more to be supplied with gas in Nov  head of gas company
In November 2006 the district centers of Lerik and Yardimly will be fully supplied with gas, Trend reports citing Alikhan Malikov, the chairman of the Azerigas JSC. Work over the construction of main gas pipelines has been set up.
In compliance with presidential decree, by the end of 2007 all regions of Azerbaijan, which are not supplied with fuel, should be provided with gas. At present they are Lerik, Yardimly, Agjabadi and Beylagan. In 2006 gas will be installed for Lerik and Yardimly. It is planned to construct 64km- gas main for gas supply to the region at the expense of these funds. The work in Lerik will be carried out by Randsand company, while in Yardimly the similar functions will be fulfilled by Garadagh construction enterprise. Both companies are local.
Gas instillation had been carried out earlier in Beylagan and Agjabadi. Gas supply to Agjabedi was carried out from Agdam District, via the gas pipeline which is currently under occupation Beylagan received gas through Imishli District, while the gas pipeline is outdated currently. Both districts will receive gas from Barda District. The relevant work will start in mid- 2006 and be complete through the end of 2007.