Azeri, Oman foreign ministries hold consolations
Politics Materials 23 June 2006 11:51 (UTC +04:00)
Sayyid Badr bin Hamed bin Hamoud Al Busaidi, undersecretary at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, held a meeting with Khalaf Khalafov, Azerbaijan deputy foreign minister, at the Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry, Trend reports.
During the meeting, the two sides discussed various subjects on mutual cooperation between the two friendly countries, especially the economic, investment, tourist, educational and cultural aspects, and the ways of enhancing them in the future
They also decided to empower those relations to attain mutual benefits in the private and government sectors of both the countries. Both sides also reviewed political matters of common interest. A number of economic development programmes and investment opportunities in both the countries were also discussed at the meeting.
The meeting was also attended by Ambassador Mohammed bin Tahir Eidid, chairman of the European Department at the Foreign Ministry; Mohammed bin Naser Al Wahaibi, Sultanates ambassador to Turkey and the charge daffaires in Azerbaijan Republic, and the accompanying delegation.