President of Azerbaijan to make visit to Slovenia
Politics Materials 27 June 2006 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is going to make a visit to Slovenia,Trend reports quoting Borut Megusar, Slovenias consul to Azerbaijan.
Consul said Caspian Sea-2008 forum will be held in Slovenia August 27. It will be devoted to power resources supply to Western Europe from Azerbaijan. Heads of states and governments and politicians are invited to the said forum.
Diplomat said Azerbaijans President already confirmed his participation in this event.
Aliyevs participation in the forum is planned alongside his official visit to Slovenia supposed yet to take place in April but postponed due to health problems of Slovenian
The forthcoming visit will be devoted to discussion of development of cooperation between the two countries. Azerbaijan and Slovenia shall progress their cooperation in many fields, diplomat said. Slovenia already suggested signing a number of mutual agreements in such fields as health protection, economy and so.
Megusar said Slovenia opened a consulate in Azerbaijan a year ago, and opening embassy is on agenda.
Consul also said Azeri Embassy to Austria will be accredited in Slovenia in short. В"Absence of embassies is not the problem for development of mutual relations, as the intention is the main pointВ", Megusar said.