Azeri Interior Minister receives Georgian Nat'l Security Secretary
Politics Materials 28 June 2006 11:08 (UTC +04:00)
On 27 June the Azerbaijani Interior Minister, Lieutenant General Ramil Usubov received a delegation led by the Assistant to the Georgian President on national issues, the National Security Secretary, Konstantin Kemularia. The Minister spoke about the Interior Ministrys activities and criminal situation in the country, the Interior Ministry told Trend.
Usubov said that Azerbaijan cooperates with members of the international community, including Georgia, on the base of good neighborhood relationships. The Minister noted that the relationships between the law-enforcement bodies, as well as the interior bodies were on progress.
Kemularia noted that Azerbaijan has really become a leader in the region from the aspect of economic development and welfare of the nation. He noted that the deepening cooperation between the state bodies, including the low-enforcement bodies, has good perspectives.