Azeri First Lady Holds Meetings in USA
Politics Materials 6 December 2006 15:58 (UTC +04:00)
The First lady of Azerbaijan, Head of the Inter-parliamentary Friendly Group between Azerbaijan and USA, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Good-will Ambassador of the UNESCO, Mehriban Aliyeva is holding meetings in the USA, Trend reports with reference to Azertaj. Within the visit, Aliyeva has met with co-chairs of the working group for Azerbaijan in the USA Congress, democrat Solomon Ortis, Republican Bill Shuster and members of the group, Ed Wilfild and Vicente Fox. During the meeting, Aliyeva highlighted the high level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and USA. The parties discussed tangible issues, especially the regulation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, cancellation of correction 907, geo-strategic situation of Azerbaijan and other topics.
The parties spoke of the necessity to expand inter-parliamentary relations. Within the visit, Aliyeva met with the Chairman of the USA Congress Ad Hoc Committee for Europe and Threats, Robert Wechsler and discussed the realization of the regional projects through the support from the USA. She invited Wechsler to visit Azerbaijan to become familiarized with the country.
Mentioning the importance of Azerbaijan for the USA, Wechsler voiced his confidence that the newly-elected Congress will enhance the attention to Azerbaijan. The President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation met with the President of the Presidential Library Fund, ex-Consultant of the USA for National Security, General Brent Scowcroft. The meeting focused on the prospects of the development of the co-operation between Heydar Aliyev Foundation and U.S. Presidential Library. The visit of the first lady of Azerbaijan to the USA continues.