Azerbaijan President Visited Ordubad District of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
Politics Materials 21 December 2006 12:51 (UTC +04:00)
Today, Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev visited Ordubad District of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan. Trend Special Correspondent reports that at first the President of the Country laid flowers to the Bust of Ex-President Heydar Aliyev and got acquainted with the House-Museum of Academician Yusuf Mammadaliyev.
Then the President took part in the opening ceremony of a new infantry school in Ordubad Town.
Delivering a speech during the ceremony, President Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan was rapidly carrying out economic reforms. If there are no such reforms in the country, then there will be no possibility to carry out creative and accomplishment works, he said.
The President said that according to the level of the current development of the economy, Azerbaijan holds the first place in the World. This level reached 34% this year. At the same time he marked the importance of reflecting the economic indicators in the daily life. President Aliyev said that economic projects of Azerbaijan contributed new changes to the whole region, particularly BTC Project, which is not only a large-transnational economic project, but also a political one that provides the energy security of both Azerbaijan and the whole region.