Azeri Foreign Ministry Announced Results of 2006
In 2006 the activities of the foreign-policy activities of Azerbaijan for strengthening its international influence and leader position in the region were active enough, Trend reports with reference to the statement of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan as a result of 2006.
Within the year, the activities of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry were established based on the national interests of the country by taking into consideration the current geopolitical situation, challenges and threats. The productive international activities are especially noted in the sphere of political, military-political and humanitarian co-operation, intensification of the international economical integration processes, contributions in ensuring the global and European energy security, as well as development of the transport links of the region.
In addition, settling the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on base of the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of the Azerbaijani borders recognized at the international level was the priority activity direction of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the negotiations held within the Prague process at the level if Foreign Ministers and Presidents over the past year, Azerbaijan clearly demonstrated a constructive approach to the regulation of the conflict and maximally used the existing opportunities to achieve progress.
Azerbaijan presented to the attention of the international community the facts of fires committed by the Armenians in the occupied Azerbaijani lands. Taking into consideration the situation existing in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, the 60th session of the U.N. General Assembly passed a resolution regarding the above-mentioned problem. The document says that the fires in occupied Azerbaijani lands are on great concern and highlights the importance of carrying out ecological operation to liquidate results of the fires.
International community's condemning the constitutional referendum in Nagorno-Karabakh once again testified the lack of prospects of the efforts of the Armenian side. The referendum was recognized as illegal by the European Union, Council of Europe, OSCE, GUAM, leading countries of the world, including special statement of the OSCE Minsk Group.
An Action Plan within European Neighborhood Policy was adopted to strengthen the co-operation with the European Union. The Memorandum of Understanding signed between Azerbaijan and European Union within the visit of the Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, to Brussels to ensure the energy security of Europe, as well as development of the energy infrastructure of Azerbaijan became the direct results of the foreign-policy activities.
The visit of the Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, to Headquarter of NATO became an important event of the foreign policy of Azerbaijan.
In addition, attention was paid to the activities of Azerbaijan in the Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC). During the 33rd session of the Foreign Ministers of OIC held on July 19-21 in Baku, Azerbaijan was elected as chairman of the organization. The documents adopted at the OIC conference condemned the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and called on the Armenian side to fully release the occupied Azerbaijani lands.
In addition, intentions of Azerbaijan to enter into the International Trade Organization were the focus of attention. In this plan, the documents signed by the Azerbaijani President to bring the legislation into conformity with the WTO standards were significant events.
As a result of Azerbaijan's activities to improve the living standards of refugees and internally displaced persons of Azerbaijan, the U.N. High Commissioner for Refugees, President of the International Committee of the Red Cross, Executive Director of the U.N. World Food Program and Executive Director of the U.N. Fund for Development of Woman Interests visited Azerbaijan.
The co-operation amongst the GUAM countries was developed. The organization was transformed into an international organization Organization for Democracy and Development - GUAM. The statement of GUAM regarding frozen conflicts was included in the U.N. General Assembly.
One of the important events of the last year was the achievement of the agreement with Kazakhstan on transportation of Kazakh oil via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline. The project of Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipe project was completed. The concluding stage of the construction of Kars-Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Baku railway commenced.
Last year was remembered with the numerous visits of the Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev to the USA, Japan, and European countries. Diplomatic representation of Azerbaijan was opened in Belarus, Morocco and Korea. The order of the Azerbaijani President on creation of the Diplomatic Academy commenced to be implemented.