Azerbaijani & Georgian Presidents Set Up Talks in Tbilisi
Politics Materials 7 February 2007 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
On February 7th the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the Georgian President Michael Saakashvili commenced talks in Tbilisi at the Presidential Outhouse of the Parliament behind closed doors, a Trend Correspondent in Georgian reports.
Later a ceremony to reveal a memorial plaque on the right bank of the Kur River, commemorating former Azerbaijani President Heydar Aliyev will be held with Georgian and Azerbaijani folk bands. Furthermore, a viewing of renovated subway station Freedom Square' and newly reconstructed republican hospital in Tbilisi will be made. The leaders will have lunch at Meydan restaurant.
Later today, the Turkish Prime Minister, Rejep Tayyib Erdogan, will visit Tbilisi and he will also be welcomed by the Georgian Prime Minister. The Turkish Prime Minister will meet with President Saakashvili. Afterwards, the leaders of the three countries will have a meeting at the Presidential Outhouse of the Parliament.
The program includes a ceremony of the signing of joint documents and the inauguration of the new Tbilisi International Airport. Afterwards the Georgian President and eminent guests will participate in a friendly football match between the national teams of Georgia and Turkey at the Boris Paichadze National Stadium. After the football match the Azerbaijani President and Turkish Prime Minister will return to their countries.