Azerbaijan and Poland Foreign Ministers to Sign Memorandum on Integration into Europe
Politics Materials 27 February 2007 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Agayeva / The Foreign Ministries of Azerbaijan and Poland will sign a Memorandum on co-operation on integration into Europe in 2007-2008.
According to the information obtained from the Embassy of Poland in Azerbaijan, the document will be signed during the official visit of the Foreign Minister of Poland, Anna Fotyga to Azerbaijan between 28 February and 1 March. Anna Fotyga will arrive in Baku on the evening of 28 February from Tbilisi. The official meeting of the Polish Foreign Minister will take place on 1 March. Anna Fotyga will begin her visit with a trip to Martyr's Avenue, Avenue of Honorable Burial and the grave of Polish oilman Pavla Potoskov.
Between 10:00-11:00 hours the Polish Foreign Minister will meet with her Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov. Thereafter, she will meet with the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev and Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Oktay Asadov. In addition, the Polish Foreign Minister plans to visit Baku Slavic University. The official meeting of the Polish Foreign Minister will complete with a meeting with the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Artur Rasizade.
The meetings are planned to cover bilateral prospects of political, economical and humanitarian co-operation. In addition, the parties will discuss the issue of assistance in Azerbaijan's integration into the European organizations.