Appeal Made to Republic Prosecutor’s Office for the Filing of Criminal Case against Azerbaijani Parliamentarian
Politics Materials 2 April 2007 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / An appeal was made at the Republic Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan for the filing of a criminal case against an Azerbaijani parliamentarian. Azerbaijan MP Huseyn Abdullayev's advocate Kamandar Nasibov said on 2 April that in his petition, he requested to file a criminal case against MP Fazail Agamaly with articles 132 (beating) and 221.2.2. (hooliganism) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan and drop the criminal case filed against Huseyn Abdullayev.
The Court of Appeal referred the complaint to the District Court of Nasimi for consideration and Abdullayev was kept in custody. According to an inquiry of the Prosecutor General's Office, the 19 March extraordinary meeting of Milli Majlis negatedAbdullayev's immunity and arrested him on the same day. Abdullayev is currently being detained at Bail Investigation Isolator No. 3.