Azerbaijani Opposition Rally
Politics Materials 14 May 2007 12:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Alizade / The political movement the Way of Azerbaijan held a rally, sanctioned by the Executive Power of Baku, with demands concerning citizens' social rights, as well as the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh.
The members of the Way of Azerbaijan, as well as the National Democratic Party, the Liberal Democratic Party and non-governmental organizations participated in the action.
Ilqar Qasomov, the chairman of the Way of Azerbaijan, Iskandar Hamidov, the chairman of the National Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, Vuqar Beyturan, the chairman of the Our Azerbaijan block protested against the Tariff Council's recent decision to increase the price of energy resources, demanded the publication of details of peace negotiations concerning the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and a minimum wage to reflect the cost of basket of goods.
The Central Police Department of Baku observed the rally.
At the end of the action policeman Shamil Seyidov stated there were no incidents during the protest action.