Prosecuted Parliamentarian cannot Continue His MP Activity: Member of Parliament’s Disciplinary Committee
Politics Materials 18 May 2007 19:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Alizade / MP Fazil Gazanfarogli , of Azerbaijan Parliament's Disciplinary Committee, stated on 18 May that MP Huseyi Abdullayev, who has been sentenced to a suspended term of imprisonment, cannot continue his MP activity in accordance with the Azerbaijan legislation.
Gazanfarogli noted that Abdullayev had the right to complain about the Sabail District Court's sentence. If the Supreme Court enforces the sentence, however, Abdullayev's MP mandate will be liquidated.
In spite of the Azerbaijani Prosecutor General bringing an action against Abdullayev in accordance with the Articles 132 (slaughter) and 221.2.2 (hooliganism) of the Criminal Code of the country, the Article 132 was excluded from the case.
The MP was charged in accordance with the Articles 221.2 (hooliganism) and 128 (intentional damage to health).
The MP immunity of Abdullayev was liquidated in accordance with the request of the Procurator General at the extraordinary meeting of the Parliament on 19 March and the MP was arrested the same day.
Due to the incident by the decision of the Disciplinary Commission of the Parliament, Fazil Agamali was rebuked.