Azerbaijani Trend news agency and Italian AKI media service sign cooperation contract
Society Materials 6 April 2009 15:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 6 / Trend , E. Ostapenko/
Azerbaijani Trend Agency and Italian Adnkronos International (AKI) have signed a contract on information cooperation. The contract was signed by AKI President Giuseppe Marra and Trend Director for International Cooperation Elchin Huseynov.
The agreement envisages exchange of news and analytical materials of the English-language and Arab-Language services of the both sides and making exclusive reports upon a request. The sides agreed to expand cooperation in future.
Trend agency is a private international news agency, which was founded in Azerbaijan in 1995.
Online news issues by Trend are available in 5 languages, including English, Russian, Azerbaijani, Persian and Arab, which are placed on its website www.trendaz.com. Trend also offers its clients high quality videos and photos, analytical articles, which highlight major political and economic developments of the week, month and year and articles on economic topics, written by agency's experts.
In 2006 and 2007 Trend was awarded Best Company of the Year Prize in the category Mass Media in Azerbaijan. In 2008, TREND won a special competition of electronic media Eurasia in the Internet Space within the 11th Eurasian television forum in the category of For Successful Media Management of Information Partnership.
Adnkronos international is a part of The GMC Group multimedia group which includes 11 companies. It aims to establish an information dialogue between Italy and Europe, Africa, Middle East, Asia and Latin America. Adnkronos releases news in English, Arabic and Italian. It cooperates with Reuters International, Scripps Howard News Service, Los Angeles Times-Washington Post News Service, Deutsche Presse Agentur, The New China News Agency and others.