“Sustaining Peace in the Region: Rebuilding Karabakh” conference held in Baku State University (PHOTO)
Society Materials 27 October 2021 11:40 (UTC +04:00)
The Model OIC Special Edition, an international simulation Conference of the OIC Foreign Ministers was organized at Baku State University, as a side event of the “Azerbaijan Investment and Culture Summit” that started today. The mentioned conference titled “Sustaining Peace in the Region: Rebuilding Karabakh” was organized by the Islamic Cooperation Youth Forum (ICYF) and the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Model OIC Special Edition started with an opening speech by Mr. Vusal Gurbanov, Acting Director of ICYF-ERC. Mr. Gurbanov reminded the youth of the importance of playing an active role in diplomacy and being educated in such matters. On behalf of the ICYF Secretariat, Ms. Tugba Ceren Cerci, Director of the International Projects Department at ICYF, took to the floor to welcome the participants and reiterate ICYF’s support for the development of the youth and their role in diplomacy.
30 talented youth from 6 countries participated at the Model OIC Special Edition event by imitating the work of the OIC Council of Foreign Ministers. They actively discussed the sustainable peace deals and hot issues for the rehabilitation of the Karabakh region by expressing youth vision on the topic. 5 distinguished participants from the conference will have a chance to attend the Azerbaijan Investment and Culture Summit and go for a trip to the Karabakh region.