Azerbaijani volunteers join activities to help earthquake-affected victims in Türkiye (PHOTO)
Society Materials 11 February 2023 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 11. Azerbaijani volunteers joined the large-scale activities carried out upon instructions of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to provide assistance to the fraternal Turkish people immediately after the earthquake which occurred in Türkiye and caused numerous human casualties, Trend reports.
Through the support of the Union of Volunteer Organizations of Azerbaijan, from among members of “ASAN [Azerbaijan Service and Assessment Network] Volunteers”, "Young Volunteers", "Bir Volunteer", "Agrarian Development Volunteers", "Nakhchivan Volunteers", "Great Return" and “Eco-Volunteers” organizations, the most experienced young people ready to work in difficult conditions were identified and were sent to the brotherly country to participate in the disaster relief activities.
As part of the humanitarian activities of the union, Azerbaijani volunteers, together with their Turkish colleagues will participate in the distribution of assistance, registration and various coordination activities for citizens in the regions affected by the earthquake.
The volunteers once again expressed solidarity with the fraternal Turkish people who survived the terrible tragedy, expressed deep condolences to the families and close relatives of the victims, and wish recovery to the injured.
A 7.7-magnitude earthquake hit southeastern Türkiye on Feb. 6, 2023. The earthquake occurred at a depth of seven kilometers in the Pazarcik region of Kahramanmaras Province. The provinces of Hatay, Gaziantep, Kilis, Osmaniye, Malatya, Adiyaman, Sanliurfa, Diyarbakir, Adana and Kahramanmaras were subjected to severe destruction.
The quake’s epicenter was located 26 km away from the city of Gaziantep with a population of about 1.06 million. Following the latest data, 20,318 people have been killed, and 80,088 have got injured in the quake.