Azerbaijan's Shusha hosting presentation of Turkic world's cuisine (PHOTO)
Society Materials 1 December 2023 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, December 1. An international scientific conference on "Prospects for cultural tourism of the Turkic world" and a presentation of the Turkic world's common cuisine have taken place within the conference in Azerbaijan's Shusha, Trend reports.
The event, organized by the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan and the International Organization of Turkic Culture (TURKSOY), was aimed at exchanging opinions on creating joint tourist products and routes among Turkic-speaking countries and discussing prospects for collaboration in this area.
Representatives from official structures and cultural heritage experts from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, and Hungary participated in the event.
In her opening speech at the conference, Deputy Chairperson of the State Tourism Agency Azada Huseynova noted that holding this event in Shusha is not accidental because the city is the cultural capital of the Turkic world and symbolizes victory [liberation of Azerbaijani lands from Armenian occupation] and peace for Azerbaijan.
Huseynova emphasized the importance of the event and the need to strengthen cooperation between Turkic-speaking countries, which share a common cultural heritage, in the field of tourism.
She expressed confidence that the conference's outcomes would contribute to expanding prospects for cooperation among Turkic nations.
The Executive Director of the Shusha City State Reserve, Tural Novruzov, highlighted that Shusha is one of the most beautiful and historically rich areas in Azerbaijan.
He emphasized the ample opportunities for developing cultural tourism in the city and its surroundings, wished success to the conference, and highlighted the potential for new tourist routes in the future.
Representatives from TURKSOY member countries then gave presentations themed "Transforming the nomadic way of life of Turkic-speaking countries into a tourist product."
It was noted that the disappearing nomadic way of life still persists among Turkic peoples, including in Azerbaijan.
Besides, it was emphasized that, at the initiative of the State Tourism Agency, experts prepared a nomination document titled "Cultural Landscape: Khinalig and the Nomadic Route," which was inscribed in UNESCO's World Heritage List in September of this year.
The conference featured an exhibition of photos reflecting the nomadic cultures of the participating countries.
Besides, during the open-air presentation of the Turkic world's common cuisine held in partnership with the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan and the Shusha City State Reserve at the Tuta Garden, the guests were acquainted with stands presenting examples of the cuisines of Azerbaijan, Türkiye, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, and Turkmenistan.
Participants tasted national dishes and sweets from each Turkic-speaking country.
Various types of qutabs (Azerbaijani dish made from thinly rolled dough), pilaf (rice dish), beshbarmak (dish from Central Asian cuisine usually made from finely chopped boiled meat, mixed with dough, typically egg noodles, and an onion sauce), kumis (a fermented dairy product traditionally made from mare milk), Karabakh kata (thin pieces of dough stuffed with meat and other fillings), meat dishes, and Turkish coffee were presented to the visitors.
Moreover, famous chefs from Turkic-speaking countries conducted masterclasses and demonstrated the cooking process in specially designed kiosks.