Draft program on co-op in tourism submitted to Belarus
Society Materials 19 October 2005 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
The Youth, Sport and Tourism Ministry developed a draft program on cooperation in tourism with Belarus and submitted it to the Belarusian government, the Ministry told Trend.
The document was developed under the agreement on cooperation in tourism signed between Azerbaijan and Belarus. The program covers the proposals of the sides concerning development of interaction from 2005 to 2006. The decision on drawing of the document was made during the meeting of the Azerbaijani-Belarusian Interstate Commission on Economic Cooperation held in Baku in November 2004.
Azerbaijan included into the program projects on attracting of investments in development of tourism in the country, establishment of joint enterprises, establishment of joint enterprises, organization of tourist trips to historical places of both sides, the proposal on tourist information centers in Baku and Minsk.