Training on freedom of information in S.Caucasus to be held in Kiev
Society Materials 5 November 2005 14:08 (UTC +04:00)
The training for journalists, lawyers and representatives of nongovernmental organizations on freedom of information in the South Caucasus countries will be held in Kiev from 22 to 27 November. The training is organized by the International �Article 19’ Nongovernmental Organization On Protection Of Freedom Of Information, the Azerbaijani �Yeni Nasil’ (New Generation) Union of Journalists, Yerevan press club, the Georgian �Freedom Institute’ Nongovernmental organization, the Sokhumi media, as well as �Cooperation for Human Rights’ nongovernmental organization from Tskhinvali, Trend reports referring to Kavkaz Press.
The goal of the event is improvement of knowledge and professional skill of journalists and representatives of NGOs on freedom of speech in democratic countries. The traning envisaged informing of the participants of the event about all theoretic conceptions on free expression of will.
The lectures on jurisprudence and basis of legal analysis, as well as holding of monitoring for representatives of NGOs are also planned.