РљР°thalicos-Patriarchy of all Georgia Iliya II requested sheikh-ul-islam of Caucasus to hand over Church in Gakh to Georgians
Society Materials 20 December 2005 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
The Kathalicos вЂ"Patriarchy of All Georgia Iliya II, the religious leader of all Georgians appealed to the Caucasus Moslems Board (CMB) chairman, sheikh-ul-islam Allahshukyur Pashazade with the request on 20 December 2005 at the celebrations on the occasion of the 25-th anniversary of the Pashazade’s activities as sheikh-ul-islam to hand over the church on the Gakh area to the Georgian congregation.
The church pertains to the XIX century and located in the Gakh province of Azerbaijan, where the Georgians reside compactly. Its restoration will be finished shortly. There is one more church, the church of Saint Georgy in Gakh area of Azerbaijan, where the Georgians live.