Population of Georgian Village of Samtatskaro Bordering with Azerbaijan Likely to Go on Hunger-Strike
Society Materials 14 August 2006 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
The population of the Village of Samtatskaro of the Lagodekh District of Georgia bordering with Azerbaijan are about to hold an action of protest before the Georgian Presidential Office in Tbilisi.
The main reason for this intention of people of Samtatskaro is that they could not freely cross the Georgian-Azerbaijani border to come and see their relatives living behind the bordering river in the Gakh District of Azerbaijan for several months. If this problem that concerns the village`s population for month is not resolved until August 28 (This day the Georgian Othodox Church marks the Holy Holiday of Mariamoba (The Blessed Virgin Lulling to Sleep), then they can go on hunger-strike.
For struggling against contraband, the powers of the Region of Kakheti have stopped up transportation flow and movement through the bridge that links the District of Dedoplistskaro of Georgia and the District of Gakh of Azerbaijan. The population of Samtatskaro has announced their distrust to Kakheti Governor Petr Tsiskarishvili and asks Georgian president Mikhail Saakashvili for help to allow them visiting them their relatives in Azerbaijan.