Representatives of Azerbaijani Embassy to Hungary will Observe Legal Proceedings on Ramil Safarov's Case
Society Materials 15 November 2006 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of the Azerbaijan Embassy to Hungary will observe the regular judiciary sitting on the case of Ramil Saffarov, Officer of Azerbaijan Army. It will be held in the Pesht District Court in Budapest on November 17, a source in the Azerbaijani Embassy to Hungary told Trend
The court hearing is presided by judge Tot Dendosh. Lawyer Clara Fisher, will defend the rights of the Azerbaijani Officer.
Azerbaijani Officer, Ramil Safarov, is accused in resistance to guards while being under the investigation on the fact of murdering Armenian Officer Gurgen Markaryan. In accordance to the accusation, on June 19, 2004, guards came to Mr. Safarov and demanded to give them his telephone card. The Azerbaijani Officer did not fulfill their demands. Guards wanted to tie his hands, but he resisted them.
During the last judiciary sittings, Mr. Saffarov said that the guards demanded his card in Hungarian, and he could not fulfill their demands because of his lack of knowledge of Hungarian. He also said that eight guards tied him down and beaten him. Mr. Saffarov forwarded a complaint against them. They did the same thing and forwarded a complaint against him. Mr. Saffarov's complaint has not been considered, but the guards were immediately considered by the court
Ramil Safarov was sentenced to life imprisonment for murdering the Armenian officer, on April 13, 2006. The court hearing on this case has started at 12:00 Baku time.