Complaint on Decision of Life-Imprisonment of Azeri Army’s Officer Considered in Appeal Court of Hungary
Society Materials 22 February 2007 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend Z.Ibrahimkhalilova / The complaint on the decision of the Court of the First Instance dated 13 April 2007, sentencing Azerbaijani Army's Officer Ramil Safarov to life imprisonment for killing Armenian officer Gurgen Margaryan is considered in the Appeal Court of Hungary under the chairmanship of Judge Piroshki Karpati.
According to information obtained from the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Hungary , the session began at 9:00 hours (Hungarian time) and was attended by the Azerbaijani Advocate, Ikram Shirinov, Chairman of Association of Advocates of Azerbaijan, Azer Tagiyev, employees of the Embassy and representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora in Hungary . From the Armenian side the meeting was planned to be attended by advocates Nazeli Vardanyan and Ayka Demoyan.
The rights of Ramil Safarov are protected in the court by advocates Georgi Majar and Clara Fisher who are hoping to lower the measure of punishment and return the case for reconsideration.