MP Huseyn Abdullyev Rejected Medical Check-Up
Society Materials 5 April 2007 19:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyev / Rafayil Mehdiyev, the head of the Healthcare Department at the Minister of Justice, informed Trend on 5 April that the MP Huseyn Abdullayev rejected a medical check-up proposed by the Healthcare Department.
Mehdiyev said that a group of doctors visited the Investigation Cell. The MP did not comment on the reason for his refusal. Abdullayev had a check-up some time ago and his health was estimated to be satisfactory. Mehdiyev noted that the MP does not have any serious health priblems.
The MP's attorney Kamandar Nasibov informed Trend that Abdullayev's health is weak however medical assistance is not rendered. "In case the Penitentiary Service does not undertake any steps on this matter, I will bring legal action against the administration of the Investigation Cell and the Penitentiary Service. I consider the treatment of my client to be torture," Nasibov urged.