Constitutional Court in Azerbaijan Important for Formation of Jural State ( video )
Society Materials 10 May 2007 19:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Ilhamgizi / The presence of a Constitutional Court in Azerbaijan is an important step towards the formation of a jural state, said the head of the Constitutional Court of Turkey, Tulay Tugchu, during his visit to Baku on 10 May.
A Protocol on Agreement was inked on 10 May between the Azerbaijani and Turkish Constitutional Courts. Speaking at the ceremony of the signing, Tugchu noted that the protocol would lay the basis for close cooperation in the judicial field between Azerbaijan and Turkey. " A Constitutional Court provides for security of human rights. For this reason, the establishment of a Constitutional Court is an important step towards the formation of a jural state. Both countries will benefit from the protocol," Tugchu added.
Tugchu also noted that he had been received by Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev. According to the head of the Turkish Constitutional Court, the President voiced his confidence in the positive effects of the agreement on future relations.