Brazil among TOP 5 importers of Azerbaijani non-oil products
Economy Materials 2 January 2022 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
Brazil was among the top five importers of the Azerbaijani non-oil products over the past few months, Head of the Department of the Azerbaijani Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication Nijat Hajizade told Trend .
Hajizade added that the Azerbaijani export volume reached $19.8 billion from January through November 2021.
“This figure reached $2.4 billion in the non-oil sector,” head of the department said. “The export of non-oil products reached about 13.1 percent of the total Azerbaijani export volume from January through November 2021.”
Hajizade said that the export of chemical products increased by 2.7 times, ferrous metals and ferrous metal products – by 2.3 times, cotton - 70.2 percent, aluminum and aluminum products - 69.3 percent.
“The export of sugar increased by 29.8 percent compared to the period from January through November 2020,” head of the department said. “The production of non-oil products increased by 44 percent for the reporting period.”
Hajizade said that cotton, tomatoes and gold were mainly exported from Azerbaijan from January through November 2021.
“The main countries importing the Azerbaijani non-oil products during the reporting period were Turkey, Russia, Switzerland, Georgia and Brazil,” Hajizade said.
“The export volume to Russia reached $763.8 million, to Turkey - $586.1 million, to Switzerland - $204.5 million, to Georgia - $143.4 million and to Brazil - $70.9 million,” Hajizade said.
The head of the department stressed that Azerbaijan mainly exported fruits and vegetables to Russia, cotton and chemical products to Turkey, gold to Switzerland, electricity to Georgia and carbamide to Brazil.