Agriculture Ministry Plans to Increase Volume of Agriculture Products at Baku Fairs
Business Materials 26 September 2007 18:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Babayeva / The Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry is planning to increase the volume of agriculture products, displayed at fairs in Baku, on 12 - 13 October in connection with the Ramadan holiday. Entrepreneurs in the regions that supply products were informed about the Ministry's plans, Murtuzali Hajiyev, spokesman for the Agriculture Ministry, said.
23,000t of agricultural products have been sold at Baku district fairs since July 2006 to 16 September 2007. 485t of products have been put on display during the last fairs held on 22 - 23 September.
Fairs enable producers to sell their products without any obstacle and they allow the public to find high quality products at reasonable prices.
The fairs are held in seven Baku districts, including Surakhani, Narimanov, Yasamal, Khatai, Nizami, and Nasimi Districts on weekends.