New Highway Bridge Put into Exploitation in Baku
Business Materials 29 September 2007 12:10 (UTC +04:00)
New  Highway  Bridge Put into Exploitation in   Baku
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr A. Ismayilova / A new highway bridge was put into exploitation in Z. Bunyadov Ave, Baku on 29 September. The opening ceremony was attended by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. AZN 2.1mln was put into construction of the bridge.
This new bridge is the fifth one constructed in Baku within the framework of transport infrastructure improvement program. Construction of more four bridges is in progress.
Two road interchanges are expected to be put into operation at the beginning of the next year.
All work is being carried out within the framework of Baku's transport infrastructure unloading project in compliance with Azerbaijani President's order. The total cost of the project is assessed at AZN 300mln.
The project on construction of 16-18 road interchanges and new bridges may be extended. If the program is approved, its implementation will begin as soon as next year.