In 2007 Azerbaijan Implements Trade Operations with 137 Countries
Business Materials 1 February 2008 15:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 February / Trend / Azerbaijan carried out trade operations with 137 countries with the amount of $11.8bln in 2007, a source at the State Statistical Committee reported.
The country's foreign trade turnover totalled $8.6bln in 2007, an increase of 1.5 times. The export made up $6.1bln (51.5%) during the aforementioned period, while import comprised $5.7bln (48.5%). Thus, the red ink on import-export operations amounted to $349.7bln.
A total of 28.5% of the export-import operations was carried out with the EU countries, 25.5% with CIS countries, and 46% with other countries. Some 47.7% of the turnover was implemented with Europe, 44.6% with Asia, 7.7% with the United States, 0.2% with African countries and 0.1% with the countries in Oceania.
Most of the trade operations (82.2%) were implemented with Italy, Russia, Israel, Turkey, Great Britain, Japan, France, Germany, Iran, Georgia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, China, India, Indonesia and the United States.