Biggest Azerbaijani Bank Expands Electronic Banking Operations
Business Materials 6 February 2008 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 February/ corr. Trend I. Khalilova/ The International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) carried out 243,800 operations worth AZN4,880,000 in 2007, by means of all channels of electronic banking, the IBA press service said on 6 February.
The number of the operations in the fourth quarter raised by 63%, as compared to the fifth quarter of 2007. About AZN2.360,000 of the amount accounts for the KartTransfer services (the transfer from one plastic cart to another).
In 2008, the Bank plans to expand the variety of electronic banking operations. IBA is going to attach more importance to the expansion of the cash machines, the system of Internet Banking and the recently introduced MobilBank services.
"IBA attaches great importance to the electronic banking for the last years, as well as the current and the recently introduced services are also regularly renewed," the bank reported. "Now, the customers have a chance to check the balance of their account, and can also carry out the energy payments, transfer money, and also pay for the services of the mobile operator and for the Internet as well," the bank said.