Azerbaijani Transport Ministry Develops Project on Construction of New Bridges, Crossings and Parks in Baku
Business Materials 11 February 2008 18:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 February / Trend corr. G.Jabiyev / The Azerbaijani Transport Ministry has developed proposals to continue projects directed to modernize the transport infrastructure in Baku, Zia Mammadov, the Transport Minister, said.
Mammadov said that the final discussions on the proposals will be made on 12 February, and later the document will be submitted to the President Ilham Aliyev for approval.
The new proposals include the construction of new bridges, crossings and parks in Baku.
The Transport Ministry has developed additional plans to upgrade the transport infrastructure in Baku for 2008-2010. Within the framework there are plans to construct 11 bridges, 10 crossings and 13 multi-storey car parks.
About AZN 150mln was allocated for the construction of roads and crossings in Baku for 2006-2007. In total there are plans to put 9 bridges and 13 crossings into commission.