Azerbaijani State Railway to Purchase News Passenger Cars
Business Materials 30 July 2008 19:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 July/ Trend , E. Ismayilov/ Some 50 new passenger cars and 50 new locomotives are expected to be purchased within the State Program on the Development of Railway in Azerbaijan in 2008-2011, Gurban Nazirov, the chief engineer of State Railway of Azerbaijan said.
"Today there is shortage of passenger cars and therefore, the state program envisages the purchase of 50 new passenger cars," Nazirov said.
One passenger car costs about $0.5mln.
The Azerbaijani Railway also plans to purchase 50 new locomotives from Korea within the program. One locomotive costs $5mln to $6mln.
New locomotives will operate with alternating current (at present electric locomotive of railway operate on stable current). The shift to the alternate current will be carried out within the project implemented by the State Railway together with the World Bank.