Azerbaijani Actuaries to Hold Courses for Local Insurers in September
Business Materials 19 August 2008 12:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 August / Trend corr. U.Ismayilova / Finance Ministry and Azerbaijani Insurers Association (AIA) will hold the repeated course for actuaries in September to develop the actuary business and train specialists in this sphere, Gafar Majidov, Executive Director of AIA, said on 19 August.
"Local tutors will deliver courses for actuaries," Majidov said.
The first courses for actuaries had been held in Azerbaijan from 15 July to 7 August. Courses were delivered by Canadian specialist Michel Dzy.
Courses were implemented by the Azerbaijani Finance Ministry through financial support of the USAID within the Financial Stability Cooperation program.
The four stage courses will cover actuary's interest theory, general insurance and reinsurance, life insurance, pension insurance, social security, investments and financial accounting of financial companies.