Azerbaijan Participates in Forum on Agriculture Development in Tashkent
Business Materials 21 September 2008 21:50 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 21 September / Trend corr. T.Zhukov / The international conference, which was dedicated to new technologies of agriculture development, took place in Tashkent.
The Forum was realized on a regional program of the Central Asia and Caucasus International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA). Specialists, experts and scientists from Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Armenia, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan participated in the conference, the Agriculture and Water Resources Ministry of Uzbekistan told Trend .
The conference focused on agriculture development, increase of soil productivity and improvement of land-reclamation state of the earth. The discussed issues comprised rational use of water resources, introduction of water saving technologies, activation of exchange of opinion in international scale and expansion of cooperation, as well.
їAt present scarcity of water resources is a topical problem for many countries,їChristopher Martius, the ICARDA regional coordinator said. їImprovement of water resources management and their rational use will provide not only stable development of agriculture and food safety, but also it will enable improvement of peopleїs health, protection of environment and maintenance of ecological equilibrium.ї