Azerbaijani medical employees to be re-qualified abroad
Business Materials 13 July 2009 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 13 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
The Azerbaijani ministry of health announced competition for professional improvement and re-qualification of medical staff within staff reforms in the ministry, the ministry said on July 13.
Medical employees having 3 years of experience, knowledge of English of German will be able to participate in the competition. Pretenders can apply to personnel, science and education departments of the Azerbaijani health ministry.
The ministry did not tell where medical employees will be re-qualified.
The Azerbaijani health ministry submitted proposals improving potential medical employes to the Cabinet of ministers. These proposals envisage obligatory attestation of medical employees via each 5 years, health minister Oqtay Shiraliyev said.
According to him, doctors will get special certificates for more effective continuation of medical activity after attestation.
Funds are allocated annually upon decision of the President. Roughly 50 doctors were directed for re-qualification to the countries with developed level of health, minister said.
"All these actions are taken to improve quality of medical services rendered in Azerbaijan," Shiraliyev said.