Number of economically active people exceeds 4.3mln in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 21 June 2010 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 21 / Trend U.Ismayilova /
As of June 1, the number of economically active population was 4,336,100 in Azerbaijan. the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee reported. Of them, 4, 076,700 people are employed in different sectors of the economy and social sphere of the country.
Approximately 1.4 million people were hired - 848,200 in the public and 467,900 in the private sectors. Among them, 19.2 percent are engaged in goods production, 2.7 percent in mining, 5.6 percent in processing, 2.2 percent in electricity and gas, 1.6 percent in water management and wastewater treatment, 4.5 percent in construction and 2.6 percent in agriculture and fisheries.
During the report period, 2.6 percent were employed in the education, 20.2 percent in wholesale and retail trade, 10.2 percent in health and social services, 5.6 percent in transport and warehousing, four percent in sports, entertainment and the arts, 3.8 percent in public administration, compulsory social security, 3.2 percent in professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.8 percent in information and communications, 1.5 percent in financial and insurance services, 1.5 percent in administrative services, 1.3 percent in accommodation and catering, 0.9 percent in other service areas and 0.6 percent in real estate.
Roughly 40,200 were unemployed. The average unemployment benefits were 161.3 manat.