China studies ways to lease agricultural land in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 11 July 2011 22:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 11 /Trend, A.Akhundov/
The meeting of the working group on trade and economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region of China on Monday agreed to study the possibility of leasing of agricultural lands in Azerbaijan in order to develop crop, livestock and fisheries.
The two sides also agreed to establish joint ventures for the cultivation of crops such as Ural licorice, olive tree, etc.
"Both sides mentioned the importance of taking measures to promote cooperation in agriculture, as well as the need to support enterprises of both sides to increase trade in agricultural products," said the protocol.
The sides agreed to develop cooperation and exchange experiences in the field of advanced agricultural technologies, share technical personnel in the field of agriculture, in particular, provide training for technical staff of the Azerbaijani side to work on agricultural machinery.
"A decision was made to regularly organize fairs of agricultural products, seminars and forums, expand scientific exchange in the field of agriculture," said the report.