Azerbaijan first among CIS countries on number of tourists visiting Georgia
Business Materials 12 July 2011 19:13 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, July 12 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Some 299, 762 Azerbaijani people visited Georgia in January-June 2011, which is more by 43 percent compared to the same period last year, the Georgian Economy and Sustainable Development Ministry told Trend on Tuesday.
The number of visitors from Azerbaijan makes up 44.5 percent of the total number of visitors from the CIS. The number of visitors from Armenia hit 242,213 people, which is more by 51 percent compared to January-June in 2010.
Some 1,108,914 foreigners visited Georgia in January-June 2011. This is a 45-percent increase compared to the same period of 2010.
Some 388,832 visitors from Europe visited Georgia, which is more by 40 percent. Some 672 928 visitors from the CIS countries arrived in the country in the firth half of 2011, which is 47 percent higher than the same period last year.
The number of visitors from the United hit 11, 934 people, with an increase of 24 percent, from Asia - 31,001 people (78 percent), Africa - 743 people (82 percent) and other countries - 3,476 people (164 percent).