Iran starts importing Georgian lemonade "Kazbegi"
Business Materials 20 July 2011 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, July 20/ Trend, N. Kirtskhalia /
The Georgian company "Kazbegi" and the Iranian company SULAR AYSAN IRANIYAN CO signed a contract to supply three million bottles of lemonade to Iran.
The Iranian company will also be an official distributor of "Kazbegi" in its country.
As "Kazbegi" company president Gogi Topadze said at a press conference, "Kazbegi" expands geography of export of its products not only to Iran but also to the Middle East.
Last week, a contract for the exclusive right to export "Kazbegi" to Iraq and Syria was signed with the company URENLER ISI SANAYI OTOMOTIV NAKLIYAT ITHALAT. Under the contract, during the year the company will ensure the export of one million bottles of beer, and beer and "Kazbegi" lemonade bottling plants are planned to be built in Iran and Iraq in the future.
"Iran is the 33rd country, where " Kazbegi" products will be exported. The company chooses Iran and the Middle East as strategic direction of the export. The region, where half a million people live, suffers from a lack of soft drinks, especially has strong demand for products made from natural ingredients. I hope that "Kazbegi" will open the way for the other Georgian products on these markets," Topadze said.
Export of the "Kazbegi" company's products began in 1998.