Azerbaijani Kapital Bank's assets increase by 12 percent
Business Materials 28 July 2011 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 28 /Trend/ N.Ismayilova
Assets of Azerbaijani Kapital Bank have increased by 11.8 percent in the first half of 2011 to 874.4 million manat as of July 1, 2011, the bank said on Wednesday.
Return on assets (ROA) of the bank was 0.54 percent in this period, while return on total capital ratio (ROE) was 8.62 percent. Liquidity of the bank amounted to 80.8 percent over the first six months of this year.
Bank's credit portfolio has increased by 16.4 percent since the beginning of the year to 591.6 million manat, where consumer credit amounted to 6.78 million manat and mortgage credit to 18.84 million manat.
The bank's deposit portfolio reached 304.1 million manat, up by 4.4 percent since the beginning of the year. Deposits of individuals totaled 238.7 million manat on July 1. Investment bank in securities of local issuers totaled 13.98 million manat.
Total aggregated capital totaled 71.88 million manat and the share capital was 30 million manat on July 1.
Bank's total liabilities summed up 769.85 million manat in the first half of the year. Total income of the bank was 39.1 million manat, including 21.1 million manat earned from interest income and 17.9 million manat earned from non-interest income. The bank's profit amounted to 4.35 million manat in this period.
The bank emitted 2,095,390 cards, 401 ATMs and 416 POS-terminals. The bank has 89 branches and 11 offices in the country.
The main shareholder of Kapital Bank is Pasha Holding, which owns 97.75 percent of shares. Kapital Bank had been fully under state property until the summer of 2008.
The official rate was 0.7863 AZN per USD on July 27.