Iran boosts daily gas output by 735 mcm
Business Materials 3 August 2012 16:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug.3/ Trend F.Milad/
Iran's natural gas output has been increased by 735 million cubic meters (mcm) since the beginning of the current year, started on March 20, the Shana News Agency quoted Mehdi Fakour the managing director of the National Iranian Central Oilfields Company as saying.
The gas output will rise by 100 million cubic meters (mcm) by September 2013, once 11 phases of the South Pars gas field come on stream, the managing director of Pars Oil and Gas Company Mousa Souri said in July.
Mousa Souri told the Moj News Agency that last (Iranian) year the South Pars output was increased by 45mcm. The gas field's daily output is currently around 285mcm, Souri added.
On March 14, the Mehr News Agency quoted deputy oil minister Javad Owji as saying that Iran will inaugurate six phases of the South Pars gas field by the end of the current year (March 20, 2013).
Meanwhile, the National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC) managing director said in December 2011 that seven phases of the South Pars gas field will certainly come on stream and start early production in the current year.
The South Pars gas field is shared by Iran and Qatar. The Iranian share, which is divided into 29 phases, has about 14 trillion cubic meters of gas, or about eight percent of the total world reserves, and more than 18 billion barrels of liquefied natural gas resources.