Azerbaijan makes changes to list of persons associated with terrorism support
Business Materials 10 January 2014 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
Pursuant to "the Regulation on approval of the General List of natural or legal persons designated on the basis of relevant UN Security Council Resolutions, as well as legislation of Azerbaijan and international instruments on counter terrorist financing to which Azerbaijan is a party" approved by the Ordinance 124 dated 25.06.2010 of Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers, the Financial Monitoring Service under the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) updated the list on Jan. 7, 2014 based on the UNSC decisions dated January 2, 3 and 6, 2014, according to the monitoring service's message.
The names of new natural or legal persons have been added to the list, the names of a number of natural or legal persons have been withdrawn from the list, as well as information about some of them was specified, the financial monitoring service said.
"It should be noted that the General List consists of the Domestic List of the natural and legal persons designated pursuant to the national legislation and international agreements and International List determined by the Al-Qaeda and Taliban Sanctions Committee of the UN Security Council established based on UNSCR 1267 dated 15.10.1999 and UNSCR 1373 dated 28.09.2001 on the basis of the Consolidated List of natural and legal persons developed based on UNSCR 1267 of 15.10.1999 and UNSCR 1373 of 28.09.2001," according to the message.
Latest update of the list was the 24th. The update is performed on the basis of Security Council decisions and information from regional organizations.
The international list is approved and updated by the Financial Monitoring Service, in line with the order of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan.
Pursuant to the Law on the Prevention of the Legalization of Criminally Obtained Funds or Other Property and the Financing of Terrorism, when monitoring entities and other persons involved in monitoring detect funds or other property of the natural or legal persons designated in the General List, they shall not conduct any transaction with such funds or other property, and shall submit a relevant report to the Financial Monitoring Service under the Central Bank.