Azerbaijan defines parameters of new railcar plant
Business Materials 13 August 2014 13:54 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug.13
The Swiss "Stadler" company collects data on number of cars needed to "Azerbaijan Railways" JSC in order to determine the capacity of railcar plant to be built in Ganja (365 km west of Baku), the JSC told Trend.
"At present, work is underway to receive applications regarding the number and type of sleeper and regular passenger cars. This will allow to determine the feasibility of the establishment of the production and capacity of the company," the company noted.
The project of the creation of the new railcar plant is very important, as it will allow to capital overhaul of the cars along with their production, according to the JSC`s representative.
"At the moment there is no any facility that would allow overhaul of cars, and from this point of view the establishment of the railcar plant is very important to establish this process," the source said.
Today the "Azerbaijan Railways" JSC sends wagons abroad particularly to Russia and Ukraine for overhaul due to the lack of the necessary infrastructure in Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan Railways" JSC cooperates with "Stadler" on the basis of the agreement on the sale of 30 new passenger rail cars which was signed in June. The supply of railcars will be implemented by 2015.
The rail cars will be delivered to the republic by the commissioning of new Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway (scheduled for launch in for 2015) that is designed to connect the railways of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. The new cars will be fitted to the rapid replacement of the pair of wheels for movement on the European tracks.