SOCAR expands underground gas storage facilities of Azerbaijan
Business Materials 5 December 2014 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec.5
The SOCAR company (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) will complete the drilling of two new wells on Garadagh underground gas storage within the capacity expansion of underground storage facilities in the near future, a source in the State Oil Company told Trend Dec.3.
Azerbaijan has two underground gas storage facilities - Garadagh and Kalmaz.
The depth of one well is currently 2,931 meters of the 3,350 project meters, and the second - 3294 meters (of the 3300 project meters), according to the source.
"The drilling of these wells will be completed in the near future," said the source. "Currently, preparatory work is held on two areas selected for drilling on Garadagh gas storage facility."
It is planned to drill more than 20 new wells in order to increase injection and storage volumes of gas in the underground storages of Azerbaijan within a few years.
Azerbaijan's underground gas storage facilities are capable of storing over 3.5 billion cubic meters of gas.
By the end of last season of gas injection the volumes of gas in underground gas storage facilities in Azerbaijan exceeded 3.23 billion cubic meters, 1.75 billion cubic meters of which fell on the Garadagh storage, while 1.48 billion cubic meters fell on Kalmaz versus 3.43 billion cubic meters on the results of the previous season of gas injection.