Turkmenistan to put up state property for auction
Business Materials 4 November 2015 19:58 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Nov. 4
The Turkmen Economy and Development Ministry announces about holding the auctions for the sale of state facilities, to be held at 10:00 (GMT +5 hours) on Dec. 3, 2015 at the address: 156, Archabil Avenue, Ashgabat.
The meat processing combines, textile and cotton spinning enterprises, lead-ore combine and others are among the facilities put up for auction.
The citizens of Turkmenistan and foreign countries, as well as private legal entities of Turkmenistan and legal entities of foreign countries, who made bids in the prescribed form, as well as a deposit and a special fee and who have registered to participate in the investment contests in due time, are allowed to participate in the investment contests.
Foreign legal entities, international organizations established under the laws of foreign countries, their permanent representative offices and branches in Turkmenistan may participate in such a process only in case of the conclusion of the Agency for Protection from Economic Risks under the Turkmen ministry.
The ministry accepts bids and registers bidders from the date of publication of this announcement in the media. The procedure will end 24 hours before the investment contests.
The consultations on the participation procedure in the investment contests and additional information about the facilities for privatization are made by the Department of Property Relations and Entrepreneurship Support of the ministry and the specialized departments.
All participants are able to preliminary review a facility for privatization.
Telephones: (+99312) 39-46-73, 39-46-75.