Business Journalism 2017 Project launched
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 26
The British Council and PASHA Bank are pleased to announce a call for applications among the journalists of Azerbaijan for the Business Journalism Project. This is a unique project aimed at strengthening professional competencies and skills of national media through a special training programme tailored to the needs of the selected journalists.
The programme will be implemented in cooperation with the Thomson Foundation which is one of the Europe’s biggest media organisations empowering thousands of journalists worldwide to generate and sustain a diverse media and working in over 100 countries towards encouraging the highest ethical and practical standards in media.
The project activities will include design and provision of special media course to ten selected participants and a study tour for the successful journalists (selected based on attendance results and successful completion of the local training sessions) to the UK involving visits to well-known newspapers, magazines and other media establishments and meetings with leading journalists. Our ambition is to have a leading group of journalists setting an example of fair and quality reporting in the country and notably contributing to raising the standards of business reporting in Azerbaijan.
Eligible participants must:
Have at least 2 years of working experience in journalism
be working for a national broadcast, print, electronic periodical or online media;
be available for the training courses for an extended period of time which includes:
three training sessions in Baku ((five full days of each training session) in November 2016, January and February 2017)
UK Study Tour (March, 2017)
Selection process will include the following stages: