Azerbaijan may introduce technical regulation (UPDATE)
Business Materials 14 February 2018 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan may introduce technical regulation
Details added (first version posted on 14:06)
Azerbaijan may introduce technical regulation.
This is stipulated by the draft “Law on Technical Regulation”, discussed Feb. 14 at a meeting of Azerbaijan’s parliamentary committee for economic policy, industry and entrepreneurship.
The law consists of four sections and 18 articles. The law reflects the general concept of technical regulation, the goals and principles of technical regulation, legislation in this area, the scope of the law, state obligations, general requirements for technical regulations, requirements for their structure and content, as well as other issues.
In accordance with the draft law, the technical regulation will be aimed at ensuring protection of life and health of population, as well as protection of environment, property and interests of the state.
It is noted in the draft law that the state should determine the main directions of its policy in this sphere, create and ensure operation of the technical regulation system, adopt and improve technical regulations, supervise their compliance, and remove from circulation the goods that don’t meet the requirements of this law and technical regulations.
The law will be applied to products the list of which will be approved by the relevant executive authority, related processes and methods of production, assessment of compliance of these products and their manufacture processes with the requirements, as well as with the obligations regarding terminology, symbols, packaging, labels, storage, transportation and recycling.
In accordance with the draft law, measures to supervise the products that don’t meet the requirements of the technical regulations will be conducted by the relevant executive authority.
Technical regulations should be prepared and adopted within seven years after the entry into force of this law. The law, if adopted at the plenary session of the Azerbaijani Parliament, will come into force 30 days after publication.