Uzbekistan to cut down cotton export
Business Materials 30 March 2018 14:43 (UTC +04:00)
During his visit to the Jizzakh region, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev urged to export less cotton abroad, and instead produce goods with added value, the press service of the president said in its message on March 30.
According to the information, the president of Uzbekistan arrived to the Jizzakh region on March 30 and first of all got acquainted with the activities of Zarbdor Textile LLC in Zarbdor district.
The order on construction of the textile enterprise was given during the president’s working visit to the region in 2017.
“My ultimate goal is to provide people with work, with a source of income. From now on, we will export less cotton abroad. Instead, we’ll process it in our country and produce goods with added value,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Over 1060 people will be permanently employed at the Zarbdor Textile enterprise. Products will be both supplied to domestic market and exported abroad.
The president also presented projects on development of the textile, chemical and pharmaceutical industries and on attraction of investments to the Jizzakh region.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev during his recent trip to the Samarkand region underlined the need to build at least two textile enterprises in each region of the country.