Caucus on Uzbekistan created in House of US Congress
Business Materials 19 November 2018 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
Caucus on Uzbekistan, which included a number of US congressmen and politicians, has been created in the House of Representatives of the United States Congress, the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan said.
A caucus is a meeting of supporters or members of a specific political party or movement. Given the lack of complex bureaucratic procedures in its activities, a caucus allows to respond quickly to a particular problem, as well as to assemble lawmakers to discuss the situation around a particular issue.
“The Caucus on Uzbekistan has long been on the agenda of bilateral political and diplomatic relations. Real progress in the creation of this group was achieved after the historic visit of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United States back in May,” the Foreign Ministry said.
As part of his stay in Washington, Mirziyoyev held fruitful talks on Capitol Hill with a group of members of Congress led by Congressman Trent Kelly from Mississippi.
During the meeting, the agreement on the creation of the Caucus on Uzbekistan was achieved, and Kelly expressed willingness to head this structure and involve other leading members of the House of Representatives in its activities.
Another legislator, Vicente Gonzalez from Texas, co-chaired the structure.
In accordance with established practice, the Caucus will meet twice a year to discuss ways to further develop US-Uzbek cooperation. The first meeting of the Caucus is planned to be held in early January 2019.