China Railway 14th Bureau Group may build toll roads in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 20 November 2018 10:30 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent city administration may involve China Railway 14th Bureau Group (a subsidiary of the China Railway Construction Corporation Limited - CRCC) in the construction of two new toll highways, the press service of the city administration said referring to the results of talks in Tashkent between the representatives of the two sides.
“At the initiative of the Tashkent administration, the possibility of construction of toll roads in two directions – “Tashkent – border post Chimkent (Kazakhstan)” and “Tashkent – Chimgan (Bostanlyk district, Tashkent region)” was discussed”, the press service of the capital administration noted.
The parties also discussed the possibility of opening construction courses in Tashkent using Chinese method of training.
Following the meeting, the capital administration selected four professional colleges as the proposed basic platforms for training.
It was earlier reported that Denmark’s Alliance Capital K/S is planning to build a paid 12-kilometer section of the highway bypassing Akhangaran.
In addition, the consortium of Turkish companies Cengiz – Kolin – Kalyon will build the Tashkent – Samarkand toll road.