Stimulating package of proposals for farmers, business entities developed in Azerbaijan(Exclusive)
Business Materials 20 November 2018 15:51 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 20
A new state program "Agrarian science and education", aimed at applying modern technologies and innovations in the agrarian sphere is being prepared in Azerbaijan, Advisor to the Minister of Agriculture for Innovations Shabnam Mammadova told Trend.
The advisor noted that the program is being developed by the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan.
"We have prepared a stimulating package of proposals aimed at supporting the agrarian sector with the use of modern innovations and the latest technologies. The incentives are provided not only to support farmers, but in general for business entities and structures. At the same time, we plan to simultaneously develop the farmers' education in this area, and we expect that the state program will provide new opportunities for farmers to competently conduct business. Presently, we have sent the drafts to the appropriate institutions," Mammadova said.
The adviser noted that in order to provide farmers with access to the educational base, an Innovation Center for the Development of Agrarian Science has been established and operates in the ministry.
"The establishment of this center was envisaged as part of large-scale reforms being carried out in Azerbaijan to strengthen and develop the agrarian industry, as one of the most important strategic area of the national economy," Mammadova said.